You are viewing hergun_wentbang

If at first you dont succeed [entries|friends|calendar]
kate

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[30 Jan 2008|03:23pm]
Lawlz I love the random posts Allie does

Comment on this entry, and I will:
1. Tell you why I friended you.
2. Associate you with something - fandom, a song, a color, a photo, a word etc.
3. Tell you something I like about you.
4. Tell you a memory I have of you.
5. Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
6. Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.
7. In return, you must post this in your LJ.
16 comments|post comment

Sophomore Year. [20 Jun 2007|08:16am]
[ mood | drained ]

Alright. For some reason I thought 8:40 (not that I'm done writing it, it's 9:50) in the morning would be a good time to write the summary of my year. I'm really tired.

Friends: Ohhh I don't know, I don't think I've stopped being friends with anyone. I met a few new people on the cross country, mostly freshmen. I became closer with a few people and now me and Val have become a good example of an old married couple. ImissmyMaya.

Social, Relationships, idkzz.: When school started me and Max were still broken up and we had some problems when he told some girl on my cross country team that I think she's a drunk and parties too much and that I can beat her in a race. Uh yeah. She was like the fastest girl in the county or some shit. Me? Probably slowest. Anyway, during September I liked Matt for a while and found out 12304723 months later that he liked me around the same time I did. Oh well. It's Matt. Later that month, probably around the last week, I went to a show at Timm Sparks house with Claire. I witnessed for the first time people smoking and it made me feel reallly awkward. Especially since Max did it and I never saw him like that. Somehow though, I ended up really liking him again when I hung out with him there and we hung out a few times after that. I don't know what happened in that middle area, but somehow, me and Max ended up back together haha. We've been pretty alright, no minor break ups or anything, even though more than once I've had the urge to kill him. Somewhere in that time between when we got back together and now, I smoked for the first time. Nooo he didn't pressure me into doing it or anything, I wanted to. First time I did it, I smoked waaay too much just because we thought it wasn't working and then it hit me all at once. I felt my legs shaking and I kept worrying about how I looked to Max. So first time wasn't that good, but it was still a crazy experience. And from then to now I've smoked more times than I count and I enjoy it about 10000000x more than drinking. Bitches. I think everyone on lj knows about that by now so it's not that big of a deal. Neeeext. HadsexforthefirsttimeyeahallyourbrainsareexplodingANYWAY. I didn't want to spend too much time on that. Alright. Next. What's left. I went to real parties this year for the first time. (I wrote a bunch of things here that I said didn't happen at the parties that you'd expect to happen, but then I realized half of them did.) Max's friends are mostly laid back so it's easy to do stuff with them without them being asses like half the guys in our grade. And I'm like more of a regular at parties now, thankfully. So basically the summary of my year is that Max corrupted me a lot. And then we proceeded to corrupt Val (more than she already was.).

Then there was my first day of the summer. Or last day of school. Same thing. Me, Chris, Matt, and Sujin went over Amy's after finals. We got bored andd everyone was supposed to propose something to do. Eventually someone brought up drinking and we were all thinking it so yeah. I don't know how her dad is not going to notice 15-20 beers missing, but hey, whatever. (oh and apparently my book bag is the fucking storage for empty beer and vodka bottles. sahweeeet.) It was really relaxing to drink with them after finals and sort of weird to hear what people have done when we played this "have you ever" drinking game or whatever. (drink if you did what the person says. simple.) Man, some of them are way less innocent then you'd imagine (what the hell was with half of them drinking when I said have you ever taken a shower with the opposite sex? And no. No relatives or anything like that). Yeah, really weird day. I kept biting Matt's shoulder and being really ghlkfk. But so was everyone else. I think this is going to be a regular thing.  Wow definitely didn't mean to write this much :I.

Ugh I wish my entry had a little more emotion to it then what came out lol. Oh well, I'm too tired to fix it now.

3 comments|post comment

[07 May 2007|09:56pm]
[ mood | drained ]

Max called me a few minutes ago and started telling me about how basically everyone in the band tried to make him make a choice that he didn't want to and now he's out. It's so fucked up that they put all the responsibility on him as if it was his choice to be the 2nd guitarist in the band (long story, they wanted him to play bass or leave). Just having him call me though made me feel really needed by him for once in a way that his friends couldn't be there for him. Not that it made me feel any less horrible about the situation, but I felt like this was my first chance to really help him through something emotionally. I know everyone says you have to put your friends before your girlfriend or boyfriend, but seriously, when it  all comes down to it, you only have each other and you really can't throw that away or take advantage of it.

7 comments|post comment

[13 Nov 2006|10:03pm]
Sigh.
post comment

FILL IT OUTTTT. [10 Nov 2006|08:10pm]
[ mood | content ]

1. real name and/or screen name:
2. birthday:
3. place of residence:
4. what makes you happy:
5. what are you listening to now/have listened to last:
6. do you read my lj:
7. if you do, what is particularly good/bad about it:
8. an interesting fact about you:
9. are you in love/have a crush at the moment:
10. favourite place to be:
11. favourite lyric:
12. best time of the year:
13. weirdest food you like:
14. do farts make you laugh:

RECOMMEND
1. a film:
2. a book:
3. a band or a song:

PLUS
1. one thing you like about me:
2. two things you like about yourself:
3. put this in your lj so i can tell you what i think of you.
4. Optional: POST A PICTURE OF you:


and as allie said, i will make a real update later.

10 comments|post comment

In all seriousness.. [24 Oct 2006|10:31pm]
[ mood | optimistic ]

I am in lovee.

9 comments|post comment

[29 Sep 2006|11:47pm]
[ mood | awake ]

Sooo I was super nervous for today since I didn't know a lot of people going to the show tonighttt, but it turned out amazingly funn. Max's band was incredibleeee, especially watching Justin play the guitar. Sooo greaaat. Timm was really nice to me even though I had no idea who he was, and Alex's band was really entertaining. Mostly everyone there was pretty cool except the few kids who just came to drink and ended up leaving. I tried not to mind everyone smoking even though it was sort of awkward. Whatevz. There were plenty of kids who weren't smoking, so yeah. Max made me smell like pot now though. It's gross.  Some kid ended up getting his head shaved. How typical. Poor kid, they tried to get his eyebrows too. Aaaah it was so great meeting all those people. Alright, i'm outtttt.



First party over, second one about to start. HAZZAH!

3 comments|post comment

I loved to watch the way you grew. [30 Apr 2006|11:38am]
[ mood | okay ]

Damn it. Every time I'm about to update, something happens that completely ruins my mood to write it. Well, fuck that, I'm still going to write it cause last night was basically awesome. Chris, Sujin, Amy, Bea, and I went to the movies around 7 and met up with Matt, which is when we decided to not actually see a movie. We went to find someplace to eat instead and ended up at Panera’s where we just sat in one of those side booth things and talked for basically 3 hours. I didn’t feel like getting up, it was so comfortable and nice just sitting there with everyone. Mmm. We walked to Shop Rite after that, where Sujin ended up trying to hide mini cupcakes that they bought which fell out of the back of her sweater. Hahah. Nothing actually happened to the cupcakes in the box, but Sujin’s reaction face was hilarious. We all walked over to the small staircase on the side of the theaters and had a ghetto birthday party. Matt gave me some of his candy dots (which I think no one else in the world likes. Sugar on paper isn’t very tempting.) and they all sang Happy Birthday for me. It was hilarious, but I really did appreciate the whole thing, even though it would probably seem like a stupid way to spend your birthday to some people. Afterwards, Chris probably gave me the best gift. One whole day to control him. Hahah, I know, weird, it was his idea which came out of nowhere, and which I will take full advantage of. Ahaaaha. I can’t stop laughing about that. Anyway, then Matt said that he would also do that (for a half of a day). Even though he’s convinced that I’ll end up making him kill himself. Hahah. I have great friends. Then they left so me, Bea, and Amy headed back to Amy’s until 2 in the morning after we dropped off Sujin. Bea and I had to prevent Amy from confessing stuff to Matt online which she said she wouldn’t regret (hah, yeah, not until he stops talking to her for 2 months.), and basically just helped her with that stuff until Bea’s parents came to pick us up. Yeah. I would easily keep that a regular group to hang out with, as long as: Sujin talks to Chris about their situation before she leads him on (again.) without meaning to, Amy gets more comfortable around Matt(I felt weird just talking to him a lot with her there. She had that "I hate you." face on sometimes.) and...Favian's friends don't come!

andd, thanks to everyone who said Happy Birthday, I know it's stupid and I didn't care that it was my birthday, but I really appreciated that and just seeing how many people cared to say it.

10 comments|post comment

Just nod your head if your mind's been changed, shake it, love, if some hope remains.. [21 Mar 2006|09:13pm]
[ mood | lightheaded..still. ]

Aaah well, today was pretty bad. Mmm. Very bad. To a certain degree. There wasn't any class today that I wasn't struggling to keep it together while being so frustrated with the shit that's going on. Let's just say, I'm going to be spending the rest of this marking period after school for algebra. I know, I know, you can call me a failure and a lazy ass, but you have no idea how much work I've done for that class and NONE of you have had Ms. Therianos. Please don't give me advice about this if you were planning to. I'm just simply not used to this much fuck up in one week..or..two days for that matter.


Anyway..yeah. I was so caught up with that, that I wasn't even that excited to see that I was in chamber. Yeah. Now I feel good about it. Pretty cool. Chamber chamber chamber. I'm in chamber! You're not!

Yeah. This made my day:

Jazzy: Katie! I just saw the chamber paper! You're last name is O'Connor right!? RIGHT!? YOU'RE IN IT.
Katie M.: No..I'm not in it..
Jazzy: Then who's O'Conn--DAMN IT.
Me: ahahah.

Ah, and, for the past two days I've been incredibly lightheaded constantly and felt like I was going to pass out every time I got up or turned my head. Maybe it's the stress. Doesn't seem good.



edit: AND. I finished reading Valis. Incredibly interesting book, especially since the author based it off.."real events". Okay. The guy's insane. Just makes it that much greater to read. Now I'm reading another Haruki Murakami book; Norwegian Wood. Man, I love the way he writes. I'll write more about that when I'm finished reading it.

2 comments|post comment

Sometimes the appropriate response to reality is going insane. [11 Feb 2006|12:43am]
[ mood | contemplative ]

Clockwork Orange-February 19th-2 pm

Tell me if you want to go.

3 comments|post comment

the moon has raped meeee lalalala [06 Aug 2005|09:51pm]
[ mood | tired ]

the sleep ovah was tons and tons of fun fun fun. we're hoes. okay i dont feel like updating cause im TIREDDDD.

4 comments|post comment

[31 Jul 2005|10:25pm]
[ mood | my brains about to blow up ]

MY BRAINS GOING TO BLOW UPPPPPPPP. MY GOD.

6 comments|post comment

[17 May 2005|09:46pm]
[ mood | amused ]

THE CONCERT IS OVER WOWOWOWOOWOWOW



um.



okay



me and val drew some picturessss. yeah, u gotta chek them out..and...stuff.




um.


I GOT A BOX THINGY OF THOSE FERRERO ROCHERS BIOTCHHH I KNOW YOUR JEALOUSS...*dances*

2 comments|post comment

[16 May 2005|08:56pm]
[ mood | high ]

heeeeehhehe. im in this stupid chat right now with everyone. and im drawing gaytarded pictures that val is enjoying.


the following pictures include:

two people making out
a dead geisha
a cat saying mew
a cat being squeezed by some weird girl with one tooth :D


okay. add to that list, an onion with star sunglasses.




im bored. so im not crazy if your wondering. :)

post comment

WILLY WONKA, WILLY WONKA LALALALA [13 May 2005|07:14pm]
[ mood | haha ]

hahaha. the commercial for the new willy wonka movie just came on..and my mom started freaking out. :)


she was saying how she hated weird kid movies that ended up being all creepy and stuff :D



heheh. i want her to watch it now. :)




"A;KFJLSDFA AND THAT PART WHEN THEY GO INTO THE TUNNEL AND THEY SEE ALL THE CREEPY STUFF. THAT WASN'T CUTE. THAT WAS JUST WEIRD. *twitch*" hahaha

post comment

[12 May 2005|09:06pm]
[ mood | amused ]

CHRIS TRIED TO STEAL MY PURSEEEEE!!!



EH MEH GAWD!!

3 comments|post comment

[11 May 2005|07:00pm]
[ mood | tired ]

do you like my new layoutttt?....okay..it sucks..but what ever. i got bored so i took a rawr layout thingy and changed around everything except the set up of the boxes...and i made my icon and header by taking sections of these painting thingies i liked :[]

5 comments|post comment

[11 May 2005|10:55am]
[ mood | angry ]

im stilllllllll sickkk

2 comments|post comment

[10 May 2005|06:40pm]
[ mood | COUGHCOUGHCOUGH ]

errg. i was gonna go to the band concert. but when i asked, i couldn't go thru one sentence without coughing so they made me stay home. -_____- i rather be there then sitting at home. grr.

2 comments|post comment

[09 May 2005|08:41pm]
[ mood | hmmm ]

ho ho ho

9 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]